Wedding Photography Privacy Policy

The wedding photography privacy page is a sad page, it contains no images and lots of boring babble about data privacy and the recent GDPR implementation. It’s not a fun page to be on but it is a legal requirement. Please feel welcome to kill some time here or alternatively look at some pretty pictures on my wedding blog… or watch funny animal videos online * user discretion required.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.rachelizabethphotography.co.uk and www.rachelelizabethphotography.co.uk served by Rachel Elizabeth Photography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.  Personal data given may include your name (to make it more friendly than calling you Sir/Madam), your contact details e.g. email address & mobile number (so we can speak about your wedding photography), your address (so I can send your beautiful photos). I won’t be sending you spam mail or newsletters because frankly, I don’t have time and no-one likes a cluttered email inbox or damaging the environment with unwanted leaflets. Talking about the environment, my website runs on green energy FYI! Anyway your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure  form to contact me but remember you do so at your own risk.  If you enquire but don’t book me :'( I will delete all your personal data from my client database after the appropriate mourning period has ended.

Any information submitted is to provide you with further information about the products / services I offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties although I may give your phone numbers to your second shooter. It’s best for all involved if they are able to find you on your wedding day, to make sure you’re not hiding under a table in the pub or such like! Basically the information I request from you is entirely voluntary, but very helpful in making sure I turn up to the right place, at the right time for the right people!

The Website

This website takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect your privacy throughout your visiting experience. This website comply’s to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

USE OF COOKIES (unfortunately not edible cookies)

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

The Blog

I have a blog on my website where I showcase my beautiful weddings, showing photographs and information that the clients are happy for me to share. Users are granted a right to privacy and do not have to have their wedding blogged by myself, but it’s super useful for me and for future couples! I have comments activated on my blogs so if you wish to leave a lovely comment for myself or the happy couple, please don’t leave any sensitive personal information there such as your bank details! Your wedding may look totally amazing to an independent wedding blogger, and they may ask my permission to blog your wedding. Again, nothing can happen without your consent. I will provide you with a consent form through the booking stages which will outline where and when you’re happy for me to use your lovely images.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include safe, relevant and awesome external links, you are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. I cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite my best efforts of checking regularly (unfortunately I am often photographing at weddings instead of checking all my external links for any tomfoolery) Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

With consent from my clients, I often share my images on social media platforms, mainly my Facebook business page and Instagram page. Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. I encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact me through primary communication channels a.k.a give me a phone call or pop over an email.

Privacy & Security

I do ask couples to opt into this in my contract, but you can always decide to keep your wedding private. I respect that some people don’t want to be on the Internet. Even if you don’t specify that you want out, I will be providing you with a consent form to check if you’re ok with me putting you and your guests on my website/social media/blog. You can ask me to delete any of your photos that you want to vanish, and it is your responsibility to check that your guests are happy to have their photos online.

I store your beautiful photos on password protected hard drives in my house that has a securely locked door and a fancy outdoor home security camera system (which basically means I get sent footage of my neighbours cats walking up my driveway!). I also keep a backup copy of your photos with a password protected online gallery provider that is GDPR compliant.

v.1.0 May 2018 Edited & customised by: Rachel Haward, Rachel Elizabeth Photography BH24 1QL